Hail history for Conway, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Conway since 1979, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Conway
- Last hail
- Jul 17, 2023
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Jul 17, 2023
17 reports on 13 days since 1979 · #278 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Conway
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Conway is from July 17, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Conway
The latest hail report in and around Conway is from July 17, 2023, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on July 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Conway logged 14 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 40% more than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #278 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Conway accounts for 7% of the 244 reports filed in Laclede County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on July 17, 2023 near 2.3 ESE Conway.
Reports were down 60% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2006, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in March (35% of reports); 41% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Conway 0.7
- Laclede County 7.0
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Conway 10
- Laclede County 73
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Conway 0%
- Laclede County 6%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.3 ESE Conway | Laclede | — | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | $250K | 19:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 19:27 local · NCEI |
| Mar 11, 2006 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Conway | Laclede | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 1979 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Laclede | — | 19:10 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 41%
- 1–2 in 10 59%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.3 ESE Conway | Laclede | — | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 21, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.3 ESE Conway | Laclede | $1K | 17:39 local · NCEI |
| Oct 19, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 12:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | $250K | 19:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 19:27 local · NCEI |
| Feb 27, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 1.49 NNE Conway | Laclede | — | 23:14 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.36 ESE Handley | Dallas | — | 19:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 8, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Conway | Laclede | — | 07:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 13, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | Conway | Laclede | — | 01:13 local · NCEI |
| Mar 11, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 S Conway | Laclede | — | 19:52 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Conway
- Phillipsburg 6 km · 19
- Niangua 13 km · 22
- Marshfield 20 km · 67
- Grovespring 23 km · 29
- Lebanon 24 km · 81
- Bennett Springs 25 km · 16
- Buffalo 28 km · 45
- Fair Grove 32 km · 45
Questions about hail in Conway
How often does it hail in Conway, Missouri?
17 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Conway since 1979. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #278 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Conway?
Most reports come in March, April, May. March alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Conway?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on July 17, 2023 near 2.3 ESE Conway. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Conway?
The most recent report in this data is from July 17, 2023 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Conway had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was July 17, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.