Hail history for McDonald County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in McDonald County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · McDonald County
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 13
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 24 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 22, 2011
207 reports on 126 days since 1959 · #31 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · McDonald County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in McDonald County is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about McDonald County
The latest hail report in McDonald County is from April 28, 2026, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 13 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on April 28, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, McDonald County logged 124 reports on 66 hail days, about 6.2 reports a year. That is 75% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #31 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. McDonald County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 22, 2011 near Noel.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (60) compared with 2006–2015 (64). The busiest year was 2008, with 16 reports on 9 days. Hail here peaks in May (24% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- McDonald County 6.2
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- McDonald County 66
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- McDonald County 3%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 13 | ||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 | ||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 25, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 4, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 4, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 6 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 8, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 27, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | Noel | $100K | 19:25 local · NCEI |
| Mar 27, 2020 | 2.50 intennis ball | 5 WNW Ginger Blue | $45K | 15:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.89 NNW Pineville | $22.4 million | 09:32 local · NCEI |
| Mar 17, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 W Anderson | $55K | 15:01 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | — | 00:00 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 77 37%
- 1–2 in 124 60%
- 2 in + 6 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | 1.67 E Jane | — | 09:34 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 W Jane | — | 09:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.89 NNW Pineville | $22.4 million | 09:32 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.33 WSW Mountain | — | 16:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.33 E Tiff City | — | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.4 WNW Ginger Blue | — | 21:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | — | 19:02 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Pineville | — | 04:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Noel | — | 04:02 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Caverna | — | 15:58 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Pineville | — | 15:41 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.77 W Anderson | — | 15:38 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in McDonald County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson | 31 | 2.00 in |
| Pineville | 27 | 2.00 in |
| Goodman | 25 | 2.00 in |
| Noel | 22 | 2.75 in |
| Jane | 15 | 1.75 in |
| Rocky Comfort | 14 | 2.00 in |
| Southwest City | 13 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanagan | 4 | 4 | May 29, 2015 |
| Ginger Blue | 1 | 1 | Mar 17, 2021 |
Questions about hail in McDonald County
How often does it hail in McDonald County, Missouri?
207 hail reports have been logged in McDonald County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.2 reports a year. That ranks #31 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in McDonald County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 24% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in McDonald County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 22, 2011 near Noel. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in McDonald County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has McDonald County had in the last five years?
13 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 24 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.