Hail history for Rocky Comfort, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rocky Comfort since 1972, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Rocky Comfort
- Last hail
- Jul 4, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jun 1, 2013
14 reports on 13 days since 1972 · #366 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Rocky Comfort
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Rocky Comfort is from July 4, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Rocky Comfort
The latest hail report in and around Rocky Comfort is from July 4, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on July 4, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Rocky Comfort logged 10 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #366 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Rocky Comfort accounts for 7% of the 207 reports filed in McDonald County.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on June 1, 2013 near 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort.
Reports were up 50% in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (4). The busiest year was 2024, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (29% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Rocky Comfort 0.5
- McDonald County 6.2
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Rocky Comfort 9
- McDonald County 66
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Rocky Comfort 7%
- McDonald County 3%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 00:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 16, 1974 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Barry | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 19:02 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 02:30 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.87 S Fairview | Newton | 08:51 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 50%
- 1–2 in 6 43%
- 2 in + 1 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 19:02 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 02:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 1.31 ESE Bethlehem | Mcdonald | 21:54 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.87 S Fairview | Newton | 08:51 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | 4.87 S Fairview | Newton | 08:50 local · NCEI |
| Feb 6, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 23:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 1, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.55 E Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 13:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 00:00 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2008 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.55 E Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2008 | 0.88 innickel | 2.16 NW Ridgley | Barry | 14:39 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2003 | 1.00 inquarter | Rocky Comfort | Mcdonald | 09:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 16, 1974 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Barry | 20:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Rocky Comfort
- Wheaton 4 km · 15
- Exeter 16 km · 11
- Purdy 17 km · 30
- Butterfield 17 km · 12
- Washburn 20 km · 10
- Cassville 21 km · 37
- Pierce City 24 km · 22
- Monett 25 km · 92
Questions about hail in Rocky Comfort
How often does it hail in Rocky Comfort, Missouri?
14 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rocky Comfort since 1972. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #366 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Rocky Comfort?
Most reports come in May, April, July. May alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Rocky Comfort?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on June 1, 2013 near 1.49 SSE Rocky Comfort. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Rocky Comfort?
The most recent report in this data is from July 4, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Rocky Comfort had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was July 4, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.