Hail history for Chouteau County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Chouteau County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Chouteau County
- Last hail
- Sep 6, 2026
- 0.70 in, marble size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 4, 2012
153 reports on 86 days since 1958 · #23 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Chouteau County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Chouteau County is from September 6, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Chouteau County
The latest hail report in Chouteau County is from September 6, 2026, 0.70 in (marble size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 15, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Chouteau County logged 72 reports on 38 hail days, about 3.6 reports a year. That is 18% more than the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #23 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Chouteau County holds 2% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 4, 2012 near 2 W Floweree.
Reports were down 62% in 2016–2025 (20) compared with 2006–2015 (52). The busiest year was 2000, with 18 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in July (35% of reports); 45% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Chouteau County 3.6
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Chouteau County 38
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Chouteau County 10%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2026 | 1 | 0.70 in | View |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 4 | 2.50 in | — |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 18, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 21, 2024 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 6, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2012 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 W Floweree | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | 10 SE Geraldine | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 1997 | 2.75 inbaseball | 10 S Geraldine | 15:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 23, 1992 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 1988 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 15:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 46 30%
- 1–2 in 92 60%
- 2 in + 15 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2026 | 0.70 inmarble | 11 ENE Square Butte | 02:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Geraldine Arpt | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.47 W Big Sag | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.47 E Highwood | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.46 W Ft Benton Arpt | 15:01 local · NCEI |
| Aug 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.03 SE Loma | 17:01 local · NCEI |
| Aug 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.83 SSE Genou | 18:59 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 5.83 SSE Genou | 16:02 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | Virgelle | 14:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 7.21 ENE Big Sandy | 20:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.67 WSW Geraldine Arpt | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 12 SE Loma | 12:59 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Chouteau County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Geraldine | 12 | 2.00 in |
| Fort Benton | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Square Butte | 8 | 7 | Aug 9, 2016 |
| Highwood | 7 | 6 | Jun 15, 2025 |
| Carter | 6 | 6 | Jul 8, 2013 |
| Floweree | 6 | 6 | Jul 3, 2014 |
| Big Sandy | 5 | 5 | May 28, 2014 |
| Loma | 3 | 3 | Jul 3, 2014 |
Questions about hail in Chouteau County
How often does it hail in Chouteau County, Montana?
153 hail reports have been logged in Chouteau County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.6 reports a year. That ranks #23 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Chouteau County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Chouteau County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 4, 2012 near 2 W Floweree. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Chouteau County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 6, 2026 (0.70 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Chouteau County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was September 6, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.