Hail history for Big Beaver, Pennsylvania
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Big Beaver since 1956, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Big Beaver
- Last hail
- Apr 2, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Jul 26, 1956
12 reports on 8 days since 1956 · #60 of 108 Pennsylvania places
Hail map · Big Beaver
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Big Beaver is from April 2, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Big Beaver
The latest hail report in and around Big Beaver is from April 2, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on April 2, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Big Beaver logged 11 reports on 7 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 22% more than the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #60 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Big Beaver accounts for 8% of the 153 reports filed in Beaver County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on July 26, 1956, which ties or sets the Pennsylvania record.
Reports were down 17% in 2016–2025 (5) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2012, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in July (50% of reports); 25% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Big Beaver 0.6
- Beaver County 4.1
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Big Beaver 7
- Beaver County 38
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Big Beaver 8%
- Beaver County 1%
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 2 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 1956 | 4.50 insoftball | — | Beaver | 11:00 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2013 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.72 WSW West Mayfield | Beaver | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Bellton | Beaver | 13:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.57 E Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.57 W West Mayfield | Beaver | 11:06 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 42%
- 1–2 in 6 50%
- 2 in + 1 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Bellton | Beaver | 13:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.57 W Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 17:13 local · NCEI |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 SW Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 17:11 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.57 E Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.57 W West Mayfield | Beaver | 11:06 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2013 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.72 WSW West Mayfield | Beaver | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2012 | 0.88 innickel | 0.87 SE Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 22:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 22:14 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.87 SE Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 22:07 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Beaver Falls Co Arpt | Beaver | 22:06 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2006 | 0.88 innickel | 4 NE Beaver Falls | Beaver | 17:49 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 1956 | 4.50 insoftball | — | Beaver | 11:00 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Big Beaver
- Beaver Falls 8 km · 20
- Monaca 17 km · 10
- New Castle 19 km · 42
- Industry 19 km · 15
- Zelienople 19 km · 11
- Harmony 20 km · 11
- Economy 25 km · 19
- Aliquippa 25 km · 18
Questions about hail in Big Beaver
How often does it hail in Big Beaver, Pennsylvania?
12 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Big Beaver since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #60 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Big Beaver?
Most reports come in July, May, September. July alone accounts for 50% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Big Beaver?
4.50 in (softball size) on July 26, 1956. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Big Beaver?
The most recent report in this data is from April 2, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Big Beaver had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was April 2, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.