Hail History

Hail history for Industry, Pennsylvania

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Industry since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Industry

Last hail
Apr 14, 2026
1.25 in, half dollar size
Hail days, last 5 years
1
since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
Largest ever
2.00 in
hen egg · Jul 19, 1983

15 reports on 15 days since 1978 · #41 of 108 Pennsylvania places

Hail map · Industry

Industry Monaca Beaver Falls Aliquippa Economy Big Beaver Carnot-Moon Franklin Park 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
15 most recent reports with a location; Beaver County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Industry is from April 14, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Industry

The latest hail report in and around Industry is from April 14, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on April 14, 2026.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Industry logged 4 reports on 4 hail days, about 0.2 reports a year. That is about half the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #41 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Industry accounts for 10% of the 153 reports filed in Beaver County.

7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on July 19, 1983.

The busiest year was 1998, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (20% of reports); 47% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Industry 0.2
  • Beaver County 4.1
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Industry 4
  • Beaver County 38
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Industry 7%
  • Beaver County 1%
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%

Hail over time

012 1978: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 1980 1983: 2 reports, largest 2.00 in 1987: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1990 1996: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 1998: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2000 2001: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2004: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2006: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2012: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2017: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020 2026: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in
Reports per year, 1978–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0123 Jan Feb March: 2 reports (13%) Mar April: 3 reports (20%) Apr May: 1 reports (7%) May June: 3 reports (20%) Jun July: 3 reports (20%) Jul August: 2 reports (13%) Aug September: 1 reports (7%) Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 15 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 1 1
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 1 1

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Apr 14, 2026 1 1.25 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Industry
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jul 19, 1983 2.00 inhen egg — Beaver 13:20 local · NCEI
Apr 14, 2026 1.25 inhalf dollar 1.57 E Holt Beaver 15:42 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 1978 1.25 inhalf dollar — Beaver 14:45 local · NCEI
Aug 19, 2017 1.00 inquarter 0.87 SE Industry Beaver 14:25 local · NCEI
Mar 28, 2012 1.00 inquarter 2.09 NW Beaver Beaver 08:35 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Industry
Date Size Location County Time · source
Apr 14, 2026 1.25 inhalf dollar 1.57 E Holt Beaver 15:42 local · NCEI
Aug 19, 2017 1.00 inquarter 0.87 SE Industry Beaver 14:25 local · NCEI
Mar 28, 2012 1.00 inquarter 2.09 NW Beaver Beaver 08:35 local · NCEI
Sep 11, 2011 0.88 innickel 0.87 SW Bellowsville Beaver 17:10 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2006 0.88 innickel Beaver Beaver 17:10 local · NCEI
Aug 10, 2004 0.75 inpenny Aliguippa Beaver 14:25 local · NCEI
Apr 9, 2001 0.88 innickel Beaver Beaver 15:02 local · NCEI
Jun 30, 1998 0.75 inpenny Beaver Beaver 14:38 local · NCEI
Jun 2, 1998 1.00 inquarter Aliquippa Beaver 18:48 local · NCEI
Jul 16, 1996 0.75 inpenny Beaver Beaver 17:10 local · NCEI
Jul 2, 1996 1.00 inquarter Vanport Beaver 12:53 local · NCEI
Mar 25, 1987 0.75 inpenny — Beaver 12:50 local · NCEI

Hail history near Industry

Questions about hail in Industry

How often does it hail in Industry, Pennsylvania?

15 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Industry since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.2 reports a year. That ranks #41 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Industry?

Most reports come in April, June, July. April alone accounts for 20% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Industry?

2.00 in (hen egg size) on July 19, 1983. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Industry?

The most recent report in this data is from April 14, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Industry had in the last five years?

1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was April 14, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.