Hail History

Hail history for Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Chambersburg since 1976, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Chambersburg

Last hail
May 26, 2011
0.88 in, nickel size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
2.50 in
tennis ball · Jun 29, 1976

12 reports on 7 days since 1976 · #61 of 108 Pennsylvania places

Hail map · Chambersburg

Chambersburg Greencastle Shippensburg Carlisle 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
12 most recent reports with a location; Franklin County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Chambersburg is from May 26, 2011. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Chambersburg

The latest hail report in and around Chambersburg is from May 26, 2011, 0.88 in (nickel size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Chambersburg logged 10 reports on 5 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is 11% more than the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #61 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Chambersburg accounts for 14% of the 87 reports filed in Franklin County.

8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on June 29, 1976.

Reports were down 100% in 2016–2025 (0) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2011, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Chambersburg 0.5
  • Franklin County 3.0
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Chambersburg 5
  • Franklin County 31
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Chambersburg 8%
  • Franklin County 1%
  • Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%

Hail over time

0123 1976: 1 reports, largest 2.50 in 1980 1990 2000: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000 2006: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2007: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2008: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2009: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020
Reports per year, 1976–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
01234 Jan Feb Mar Apr May: 4 reports (33%) May June: 2 reports (17%) Jun July: 4 reports (33%) Jul August: 2 reports (17%) Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 12 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Chambersburg
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jun 29, 1976 2.50 intennis ball — Franklin 14:30 local · NCEI
May 26, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 17:20 local · NCEI
May 26, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 16:35 local · NCEI
Jul 11, 2009 1.00 inquarter 0.87 NW Chambersburg Franklin 14:25 local · NCEI
Jul 11, 2009 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 14:24 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Chambersburg
Date Size Location County Time · source
May 26, 2011 0.88 innickel 3.25 ESE Edenville Franklin 17:30 local · NCEI
May 26, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 17:20 local · NCEI
May 26, 2011 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 16:35 local · NCEI
Jul 11, 2009 1.00 inquarter 0.87 NW Chambersburg Franklin 14:25 local · NCEI
Jul 11, 2009 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 14:24 local · NCEI
Jul 11, 2009 0.88 innickel 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 14:14 local · NCEI
Aug 10, 2008 1.00 inquarter 0.53 E Chambersburg Franklin 13:05 local · NCEI
Aug 10, 2008 1.00 inquarter 3.25 ESE Edenville Franklin 12:50 local · NCEI
Jun 19, 2007 0.75 inpenny 3.26 ESE Edenville Franklin 15:25 local · NCEI
Jul 18, 2006 0.88 innickel Chambersburg Franklin 15:50 local · NCEI
May 24, 2000 0.75 inpenny Chambersburg Franklin 13:44 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 1976 2.50 intennis ball — Franklin 14:30 local · NCEI

Hail history near Chambersburg

Questions about hail in Chambersburg

How often does it hail in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania?

12 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Chambersburg since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #61 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Chambersburg?

Most reports come in May, July, June. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Chambersburg?

2.50 in (tennis ball size) on June 29, 1976. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Chambersburg?

The most recent report in this data is from May 26, 2011 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Chambersburg had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Chambersburg since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 26, 2011.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.