Hail history for Franklin County, Pennsylvania
Every NOAA hail report filed in Franklin County since 1965, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Franklin County
- Last hail
- Sep 7, 2023
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jun 29, 1976
87 reports on 53 days since 1965 · #23 of 68 Pennsylvania counties
Hail map · Franklin County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Franklin County is from September 7, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Franklin County
The latest hail report in Franklin County is from September 7, 2023, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on August 7, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Franklin County logged 59 reports on 31 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 44% more than the median Pennsylvania county (2.0 a year) and ranks #23 of 68 Pennsylvania counties for all-time reports. Franklin County holds 2% of all 5,542 hail reports in Pennsylvania.
1% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Pennsylvania county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on June 29, 1976.
Reports were down 69% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (45). The busiest year was 2011, with 11 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Franklin County 3.0
- Median Pennsylvania county 2.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Franklin County 31
- Median Pennsylvania county 22.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Franklin County 1%
- Median Pennsylvania county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 1976 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 N Richmond Furnace | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mercersburg | 16:44 local · NCEI |
| Aug 10, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N East Fayetteville | 13:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 1969 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 40 46%
- 1–2 in 46 53%
- 2 in + 1 1%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 0.45 SE Roadside | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 N Richmond Furnace | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W Ft Loudon | 12:57 local · NCEI |
| Jul 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Marion | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.86 SW Upper Strasburg | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Tomstown | 22:13 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.89 ESE Good | 22:07 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | 0.79 SW Ft Loudon | 14:52 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 ESE Mont Alto | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 ENE Greencastle | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 1.27 ENE Greencastle | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.49 ENE Middleburg | 14:19 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Franklin County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Greencastle | 15 | 1.25 in |
| Chambersburg | 12 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | 8 | 7 | Apr 26, 2012 |
| Mercersburg | 6 | 4 | Jun 29, 2012 |
| Fort Loudon | 4 | 4 | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Marion | 4 | 2 | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Waynesboro | 4 | 4 | Aug 1, 2020 |
| Mont Alto | 3 | 3 | Aug 1, 2020 |
| Orrstown | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2018 |
| State Line | 3 | 3 | May 19, 2019 |
| Scotland | 2 | 2 | May 27, 2007 |
| Wayne Heights | 2 | 2 | Sep 7, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Franklin County
How often does it hail in Franklin County, Pennsylvania?
87 hail reports have been logged in Franklin County since 1965. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #23 of 68 Pennsylvania counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Franklin County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Franklin County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on June 29, 1976. 1% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Franklin County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 7, 2023 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Franklin County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was September 7, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.