Hail history for Lycoming County, Pennsylvania
Every NOAA hail report filed in Lycoming County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Lycoming County
- Last hail
- Jun 22, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · May 28, 2019
112 reports on 66 days since 1956 · #14 of 68 Pennsylvania counties
Hail map · Lycoming County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Lycoming County is from June 22, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Lycoming County
The latest hail report in Lycoming County is from June 22, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on June 22, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Lycoming County logged 59 reports on 35 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 44% more than the median Pennsylvania county (2.0 a year) and ranks #14 of 68 Pennsylvania counties for all-time reports. Lycoming County holds 2% of all 5,542 hail reports in Pennsylvania.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Pennsylvania county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on May 28, 2019 near 0.52 E Linden.
Reports were down 84% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (51). The busiest year was 2007, with 15 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in July (27% of reports); 49% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Lycoming County 3.0
- Median Pennsylvania county 2.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Lycoming County 35
- Median Pennsylvania county 22.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Lycoming County 4%
- Median Pennsylvania county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2019 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.52 E Linden | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 1974 | 3.00 inteacup | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 1998 | 2.25 inhen egg | Muncy | 10:22 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 1974 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Jersey Shr | 14:52 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 53 48%
- 1–2 in 54 49%
- 2 in + 4 4%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Hughesville | 16:57 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.7 WNW Trout Run | 13:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2021 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.86 SE Montgomery | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.52 E Linden | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SE Antes Ft | 14:57 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Jersey Shr | 14:52 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.7 WSW Jersey Mills | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 S Montgomery | 11:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | Jersey Shr | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2015 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Jersey Shr | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 E Muncy | 13:13 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.52 E Muncy | 12:53 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Lycoming County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Williamsport | 26 | 1.75 in |
| Montoursville | 13 | 2.00 in |
| Muncy | 13 | 2.25 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey Shore | 9 | 7 | May 28, 2019 |
| Hughesville | 6 | 6 | Jun 22, 2024 |
| Montgomery | 6 | 5 | Jul 13, 2021 |
| Picture Rocks | 3 | 3 | Jul 19, 2011 |
| Oval | 1 | 1 | Jul 30, 1999 |
| Salladasburg | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2008 |
| South Williamsport | 1 | 1 | Apr 14, 1974 |
Questions about hail in Lycoming County
How often does it hail in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania?
112 hail reports have been logged in Lycoming County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #14 of 68 Pennsylvania counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Lycoming County?
Most reports come in July, June, May. July alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Lycoming County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on May 28, 2019 near 0.52 E Linden. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Lycoming County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 22, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Lycoming County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was June 22, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.