Hail history for Muncy, Pennsylvania
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Muncy since 1998, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Muncy
- Last hail
- May 22, 2014
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.25 in
- hen egg · Sep 7, 1998
13 reports on 11 days since 1998 · #56 of 108 Pennsylvania places
Hail map · Muncy
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Muncy is from May 22, 2014. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Muncy
The latest hail report in and around Muncy is from May 22, 2014, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Muncy logged 11 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 22% more than the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #56 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Muncy accounts for 12% of the 112 reports filed in Lycoming County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.25 in (hen egg) on September 7, 1998 near Muncy.
Reports were down 100% in 2016–2025 (0) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2007, with 5 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in August (31% of reports); 46% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Muncy 0.6
- Lycoming County 3.0
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Muncy 9
- Lycoming County 35
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Muncy 8%
- Lycoming County 4%
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 1998 | 2.25 inhen egg | Muncy | Lycoming | — | 10:22 local · NCEI |
| Aug 17, 2007 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | $350K | 12:22 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.86 N Turbotville | Northumberland | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 13:13 local · NCEI |
| Sep 11, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.71 WSW Hughesville | Lycoming | — | 15:10 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 8 62%
- 1–2 in 4 31%
- 2 in + 1 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 13:13 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 12:53 local · NCEI |
| Sep 11, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.71 WSW Hughesville | Lycoming | — | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.86 N Turbotville | Northumberland | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Jul 24, 2009 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 17, 2007 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | $350K | 12:22 local · NCEI |
| Aug 17, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 1.48 NNE Muncy | Lycoming | — | 12:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 23:02 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.52 E Muncy | Lycoming | — | 15:39 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2007 | 0.88 innickel | 1.38 S Pennsdale | Lycoming | — | 13:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 20, 2004 | 0.88 innickel | Muncy | Lycoming | — | 14:46 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Muncy
- Montoursville 12 km · 13
- Williamsport 21 km · 26
Questions about hail in Muncy
How often does it hail in Muncy, Pennsylvania?
13 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Muncy since 1998. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #56 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Muncy?
Most reports come in August, May, June. August alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Muncy?
2.25 in (hen egg size) on September 7, 1998 near Muncy. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Muncy?
The most recent report in this data is from May 22, 2014 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Muncy had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Muncy since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 22, 2014.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.