Hail history for Plumville, Pennsylvania
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Plumville since 2013, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Plumville
- Last hail
- Jul 8, 2014
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jul 18, 2013
14 reports on 2 days since 2013 · #48 of 108 Pennsylvania places
Hail map · Plumville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Plumville is from July 8, 2014. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Plumville
The latest hail report in and around Plumville is from July 8, 2014, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Plumville logged 14 reports on 2 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 56% more than the median Pennsylvania town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #48 of 108 Pennsylvania cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Plumville accounts for 13% of the 108 reports filed in Indiana County.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median Pennsylvania town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on July 18, 2013 near 0.52 W Plumville.
Reports were down 100% in 2016–2025 (0) compared with 2006–2015 (14). The busiest year was 2014, with 8 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in July (100% of reports); 0% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Plumville 0.7
- Indiana County 4.2
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Plumville 2
- Indiana County 27
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 6
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Plumville 7%
- Indiana County 3%
- Median Pennsylvania town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2013 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.52 W Plumville | Indiana | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.71 WNW Plumville | Indiana | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.2 WSW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.2 WSW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:36 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 SE Beyer | Indiana | 15:05 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 0 0%
- 1–2 in 13 93%
- 2 in + 1 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 SE Beyer | Indiana | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.2 WNW Ambrose | Indiana | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 NW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.2 WSW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 NW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.2 WNW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:37 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.2 WSW Ambrose | Indiana | 14:36 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.73 SE Beyer | Indiana | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.09 SE Plumville | Indiana | 18:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.52 E Beyer | Indiana | 18:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | Plumville | Indiana | 18:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNW Plumville | Indiana | 18:18 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Plumville
- Marion Center 11 km · 12
- Brookville 42 km · 15
- Clarion 49 km · 14
- Lower Burrell 51 km · 11
- New Kensington 54 km · 16
- Saxonburg 54 km · 12
- Latrobe 56 km · 16
- Murrysville 56 km · 16
Questions about hail in Plumville
How often does it hail in Plumville, Pennsylvania?
14 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Plumville since 2013. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #48 of 108 Pennsylvania places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Plumville?
Most reports come in July. July alone accounts for 100% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Plumville?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on July 18, 2013 near 0.52 W Plumville. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Plumville?
The most recent report in this data is from July 8, 2014 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Plumville had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Plumville since November 3, 2021. The last one was on July 8, 2014.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.