Hail history for Brule County, South Dakota
Every NOAA hail report filed in Brule County since 1958, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Brule County
- Last hail
- Jul 2, 2026
- 2.50 in, tennis ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.50 in
- teacup · Jun 21, 2007
185 reports on 103 days since 1958 · #42 of 67 South Dakota counties
Hail map · Brule County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Brule County is from July 2, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Brule County
The latest hail report in Brule County is from July 2, 2026, 2.50 in (tennis ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 2, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Brule County logged 109 reports on 53 hail days, about 5.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median South Dakota county (5.5 a year) and ranks #42 of 67 South Dakota counties for all-time reports. Brule County holds 1% of all 17,223 hail reports in South Dakota.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median South Dakota county. The largest hail on record here is 3.50 in (teacup) on June 21, 2007 near 12 NNE Kimball.
Reports were down 35% in 2016–2025 (43) compared with 2006–2015 (66). The busiest year was 2010, with 23 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in June (26% of reports); 49% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Brule County 5.5
- Median South Dakota county 5.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Brule County 53
- Median South Dakota county 54
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Brule County 9%
- Median South Dakota county 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 14 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | 3 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 4 | 2.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2007 | 3.50 inteacup | 12 NNE Kimball | — | 09:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2012 | 3.00 inteacup | 7.07 ENE Eagle | — | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 1968 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 8.23 WNW Lyonville | — | 12:56 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2010 | 2.75 inbaseball | 11.7 E Eagle | $10K | 17:35 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 52 28%
- 1–2 in 117 63%
- 2 in + 16 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 8.23 WNW Lyonville | 13:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 2.75 inbaseball | 8.23 WNW Lyonville | 12:56 local · NCEI |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.26 NE Chamberlain Arpt | 12:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 9.2 NNE Chamberlain Arpt | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Chamberlain Arpt | 18:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 7.91 E Lyonville | 17:07 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 5.65 ESE Lyonville | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 8.13 ESE Kimball | 16:34 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.74 SSE Kimball | 16:29 local · NCEI |
| Oct 9, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 5.11 NE Lyonville | 14:31 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 8.29 S (9v9)chamberlain Arp | 14:19 local · NCEI |
| Aug 30, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 5.76 NW Eagle | 17:31 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Brule County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Chamberlain | 42 | 2.00 in |
| Kimball | 20 | 3.00 in |
| Bijou Hills | 13 | 1.75 in |
| Pukwana | 12 | 1.25 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Grove Colony | 8 | 7 | Jun 20, 2020 |
| Grass Ranch Colony | 7 | 7 | Apr 22, 2022 |
| Ola | 7 | 6 | Aug 30, 2020 |
Questions about hail in Brule County
How often does it hail in Brule County, South Dakota?
185 hail reports have been logged in Brule County since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.5 reports a year. That ranks #42 of 67 South Dakota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Brule County?
Most reports come in June, July, August. June alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Brule County?
3.50 in (teacup size) on June 21, 2007 near 12 NNE Kimball. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Brule County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 2, 2026 (2.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Brule County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was July 2, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.