Hail history for Chamberlain, South Dakota
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Chamberlain since 1958, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Chamberlain
- Last hail
- Jul 4, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jul 13, 1958
42 reports on 31 days since 1958 · #27 of 305 South Dakota places
Hail map · Chamberlain
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Chamberlain is from July 4, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Chamberlain
The latest hail report in and around Chamberlain is from July 4, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on July 4, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Chamberlain logged 22 reports on 16 hail days, about 1.1 reports a year. That is about twice the median South Dakota town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #27 of 305 South Dakota cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Chamberlain accounts for 23% of the 185 reports filed in Brule County.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median South Dakota town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on July 13, 1958.
Reports were down 43% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (14). The busiest year was 2010, with 8 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (31% of reports); 48% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Chamberlain 1.1
- Brule County 5.5
- Median South Dakota town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Chamberlain 16
- Brule County 53
- Median South Dakota town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Chamberlain 5%
- Brule County 9%
- Median South Dakota town on this site 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 1958 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | Brule | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 1958 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | Brule | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 E (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.5 E (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 W (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | 17:12 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 8 19%
- 1–2 in 32 76%
- 2 in + 2 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 4, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.64 NE Oacoma | Lyman | — | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Chamberlain Arpt | Brule | — | 18:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 E (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.5 E (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 W (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Chamberlain | Brule | — | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| Aug 16, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.5 W Chamberlain | Brule | — | 22:52 local · NCEI |
| Aug 6, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.07 S (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 20:54 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.07 S (9v9)chamberlain Arp | Brule | — | 19:31 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.38 N Chamberlain Arpt | Brule | — | 09:36 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Chamberlain Arpt | Brule | $20K | 07:10 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Chamberlain
- Oacoma 3 km · 10
- Pukwana 12 km · 12
- Reliance 24 km · 11
- Fort Thompson 29 km · 15
- Kimball 31 km · 20
- Bijou Hills 34 km · 13
- Lower Brule 37 km · 11
- Platte Colony 40 km · 10
Questions about hail in Chamberlain
How often does it hail in Chamberlain, South Dakota?
42 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Chamberlain since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.1 reports a year. That ranks #27 of 305 South Dakota places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Chamberlain?
Most reports come in June, July, August. June alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Chamberlain?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on July 13, 1958. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Chamberlain?
The most recent report in this data is from July 4, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Chamberlain had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was July 4, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.