Hail history for Harker Heights, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Harker Heights since 1985, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Harker Heights
- Last hail
- May 12, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Mar 28, 2014
14 reports on 11 days since 1985 · #672 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Harker Heights
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Harker Heights is from May 12, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Harker Heights
The latest hail report in and around Harker Heights is from May 12, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on October 24, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Harker Heights logged 12 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #672 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Harker Heights accounts for 4% of the 395 reports filed in Bell County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on March 28, 2014 near 1.5 NNW Nolanville.
Reports were down 50% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (8). The busiest year was 2014, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (43% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Harker Heights 0.6
- Bell County 10.4
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Harker Heights 9
- Bell County 77
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Harker Heights 0%
- Bell County 9%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.5 NNW Nolanville | Bell | $15K | 14:02 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.23 E Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 18:49 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.17 ENE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | $4K | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.18 E Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.25 SE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 07:50 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 6 43%
- 1–2 in 8 57%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.25 SE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 07:50 local · NCEI |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.18 E Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.59 W Nolanville | Bell | — | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.25 SE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 20:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2015 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.65 SW Nolanville | Bell | — | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.23 E Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 18:49 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | Stillhouse Lake | Bell | — | 18:43 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.17 ENE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | $4K | 14:05 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.5 NNW Nolanville | Bell | $15K | 14:02 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | 2.25 SE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.25 SE Killeen Muni Arpt | Bell | — | 15:24 local · NCEI |
| Oct 11, 2010 | 0.88 innickel | 3.27 WNW Union Grove | Bell | — | 16:14 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Harker Heights
- Nolanville 4 km · 12
- Killeen 9 km · 99
- Belton 16 km · 53
- Salado 16 km · 31
- Fort Cavazos 16 km · 10
- Morgan's Point Resort 21 km · 19
- Temple 25 km · 78
- Copperas Cove 27 km · 56
Questions about hail in Harker Heights
How often does it hail in Harker Heights, Texas?
14 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Harker Heights since 1985. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #672 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Harker Heights?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 43% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Harker Heights?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on March 28, 2014 near 1.5 NNW Nolanville. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Harker Heights?
The most recent report in this data is from May 12, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Harker Heights had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was May 12, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.