Hail history for Morgan's Point Resort, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Morgan's Point Resort since 1992, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Morgan's Point Resort
- Last hail
- May 22, 2024
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Apr 25, 2008
19 reports on 14 days since 1992 · #548 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Morgan's Point Resort
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Morgan's Point Resort is from May 22, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Morgan's Point Resort
The latest hail report in and around Morgan's Point Resort is from May 22, 2024, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on May 22, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Morgan's Point Resort logged 14 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 27% more than the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #548 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Morgan's Point Resort accounts for 5% of the 395 reports filed in Bell County.
16% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on April 25, 2008 near 0.12 ENE Moffat.
Reports were up 33% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2008, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (47% of reports); 63% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Morgan's Point Resort 0.7
- Bell County 10.4
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Morgan's Point Resort 9
- Bell County 77
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Morgan's Point Resort 16%
- Bell County 9%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 25, 2008 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.12 ENE Moffat | Bell | $30K | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | $25K | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | $25K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.09 NE Moffat | Bell | $5K | 16:47 local · NCEI |
| Apr 7, 2000 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Moffat | Bell | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 2 11%
- 1–2 in 14 74%
- 2 in + 3 16%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.25 SE Belton Lake | Bell | $30K | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| Oct 24, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.74 ESE Belton Lake | Bell | — | 19:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.45 ENE Tennessee Vly | Bell | — | 17:01 local · NCEI |
| Nov 11, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | — | 21:26 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Moffat | Bell | $10K | 22:28 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Moffat | Bell | — | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Moffat | Bell | — | 22:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.41 ESE Belton Lake | Bell | — | 20:01 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | Moffat | Bell | — | 13:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2009 | 0.88 innickel | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | — | 08:53 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | $25K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.01 SSE Moffat | Bell | $25K | 17:08 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Morgan's Point Resort
- Temple 9 km · 78
- Belton 12 km · 53
- Troy 16 km · 14
- Nolanville 17 km · 12
- Moody 19 km · 14
- Harker Heights 21 km · 14
- Little River-Academy 22 km · 12
- Salado 24 km · 31
Questions about hail in Morgan's Point Resort
How often does it hail in Morgan's Point Resort, Texas?
19 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Morgan's Point Resort since 1992. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #548 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Morgan's Point Resort?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 47% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Morgan's Point Resort?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on April 25, 2008 near 0.12 ENE Moffat. 16% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Morgan's Point Resort?
The most recent report in this data is from May 22, 2024 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Morgan's Point Resort had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was May 22, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.