Hail History

Hail history for Highland Village, Texas

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Highland Village since 2008, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Highland Village

Last hail
Mar 14, 2024
2.00 in, hen egg size
Hail days, last 5 years
2
since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
Largest ever
3.00 in
teacup · Jun 11, 2023

10 reports on 8 days since 2008 · #819 of 843 Texas places

Hail map · Highland Village

Highland Village Corinth Flower Mound Lewisville Argyle Oak Point The Colony Denton 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
10 most recent reports with a location; Denton County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Highland Village is from March 14, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Highland Village

The latest hail report in and around Highland Village is from March 14, 2024, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on June 11, 2023.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Highland Village logged 10 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #819 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Highland Village accounts for 1% of the 819 reports filed in Denton County.

40% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 11, 2023 near 3.47 W Lewisville.

Reports were down 33% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2023, with 2 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (40% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Highland Village 0.5
  • Denton County 28.6
  • Median Texas town on this site 0.6

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Highland Village 8
  • Denton County 137
  • Median Texas town on this site 9

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Highland Village 40%
  • Denton County 12%
  • Median Texas town on this site 10%

Hail over time

012 2008: 1 reports, largest 2.75 in 2010 2011: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2012: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2014: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2015 2017: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 2020 2023: 2 reports, largest 3.00 in 2024: 1 reports, largest 2.00 in 2025
Reports per year, 2008–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
01234 Jan Feb March: 2 reports (20%) Mar April: 4 reports (40%) Apr May June: 3 reports (30%) Jun Jul Aug Sep October: 1 reports (10%) Oct Nov Dec
All 10 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 1 1
2023 2 2
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 1 1

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Mar 14, 2024 1 2.00 in —
Jun 11, 2023 2 3.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Highland Village
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Jun 11, 2023 3.00 inteacup 3.47 W Lewisville Denton $500K 19:29 local · NCEI
Mar 31, 2008 2.75 inbaseball 2.7 SW Lake Dallas Denton $10K 14:35 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 2.7 SW Lake Dallas Denton $300K 17:26 local · NCEI
Jun 11, 2023 2.00 inhen egg 2.37 SSW Lake Dallas Denton $200K 19:20 local · NCEI
Apr 21, 2017 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.19 SSW Lake Dallas Denton $2K 21:20 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Highland Village
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Mar 14, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 2.7 SW Lake Dallas Denton $300K 17:26 local · NCEI
Jun 11, 2023 3.00 inteacup 3.47 W Lewisville Denton $500K 19:29 local · NCEI
Jun 11, 2023 2.00 inhen egg 2.37 SSW Lake Dallas Denton $200K 19:20 local · NCEI
Apr 21, 2017 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.19 SSW Lake Dallas Denton $2K 21:20 local · NCEI
Oct 6, 2014 0.75 inpenny 2.9 W Lewisville Denton — 02:57 local · NCEI
Apr 3, 2014 1.00 inquarter 2.75 SSW Lake Dallas Denton — 19:15 local · NCEI
Jun 6, 2012 1.00 inquarter 2.7 WSW Lake Dallas Denton — 14:17 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 2011 1.00 inquarter 2.27 SSW Lake Dallas Denton — 15:47 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 2011 1.00 inquarter 2.68 SSW Lake Dallas Denton — 15:37 local · NCEI
Mar 31, 2008 2.75 inbaseball 2.7 SW Lake Dallas Denton $10K 14:35 local · NCEI

Hail history near Highland Village

Questions about hail in Highland Village

How often does it hail in Highland Village, Texas?

10 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Highland Village since 2008. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #819 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Highland Village?

Most reports come in April, June, March. April alone accounts for 40% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Highland Village?

3.00 in (teacup size) on June 11, 2023 near 3.47 W Lewisville. 40% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Highland Village?

The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2024 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Highland Village had in the last five years?

2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was March 14, 2024.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.