Hail history for Flower Mound, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Flower Mound since 1972, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Flower Mound
- Last hail
- May 27, 2024
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 14 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Jun 11, 2023
77 reports on 48 days since 1972 · #69 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Flower Mound
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Flower Mound is from May 27, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Flower Mound
The latest hail report in and around Flower Mound is from May 27, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.25 in on June 11, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Flower Mound logged 44 reports on 25 hail days, about 2.2 reports a year. That is 4.0 times the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #69 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Flower Mound accounts for 9% of the 819 reports filed in Denton County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on June 11, 2023 near 2.07 S Bartonville.
Reports were up 200% in 2016–2025 (33) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2024, with 9 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Flower Mound 2.2
- Denton County 28.6
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Flower Mound 25
- Denton County 137
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Flower Mound 9%
- Denton County 12%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 22, 2024 | 5 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 3.50 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4 | 4.25 in | — |
| May 19, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 2.07 S Bartonville | Denton | $10.0 million | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 3.13 E Grapevine Res | Denton | $10.0 million | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3.50 inteacup | 2.7 ESE Bartonville | Denton | $5.0 million | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.15 NNW Grapevine Res | Denton | $1.0 million | 19:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.54 E Grapevine Res | Denton | $500K | 19:15 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 17 22%
- 1–2 in 53 69%
- 2 in + 7 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 S Bartonville | Denton | $8K | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 S Bartonville | Denton | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.48 E Grapevine Res | Denton | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.69 E Grapevine Res | Denton | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.9 SW Lewisville | Denton | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.38 N Grapevine Res | Denton | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.54 E Grapevine Res | Denton | — | 12:09 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.38 N Grapevine Res | Denton | $65K | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3.50 inteacup | 2.7 ESE Bartonville | Denton | $5.0 million | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 2.07 S Bartonville | Denton | $10.0 million | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.15 NNW Grapevine Res | Denton | $1.0 million | 19:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.54 E Grapevine Res | Denton | $500K | 19:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Flower Mound
- Highland Village 8 km · 10
- Argyle 10 km · 26
- Southlake 10 km · 23
- Westlake 10 km · 12
- Roanoke 11 km · 21
- Grapevine 12 km · 48
- Lewisville 13 km · 65
- Corinth 13 km · 15
Questions about hail in Flower Mound
How often does it hail in Flower Mound, Texas?
77 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Flower Mound since 1972. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.2 reports a year. That ranks #69 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Flower Mound?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Flower Mound?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on June 11, 2023 near 2.07 S Bartonville. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Flower Mound?
The most recent report in this data is from May 27, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Flower Mound had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 14 reports. The most recent was May 27, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.