Hail history for Southlake, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Southlake since 1983, with preliminary reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Southlake
- Last hail
- Jun 2, 2026
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 7 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 30, 2009
23 reports on 17 days since 1983 · #457 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Southlake
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Southlake is from June 2, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Southlake
The latest hail report in and around Southlake is from June 2, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on April 28, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Southlake logged 13 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 18% more than the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #457 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Southlake accounts for 2% of the 1,430 reports filed in Tarrant County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 30, 2009 near 1.8 SW Southlake.
Reports were up 60% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (5). The busiest year was 2024, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Southlake 0.7
- Tarrant County 37.2
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Southlake 8
- Tarrant County 156
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Southlake 9%
- Tarrant County 13%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 27, 2024 | 5 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.8 SW Southlake | Tarrant | $35.0 million | 21:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 1983 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Tarrant | — | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| Oct 26, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Southlake | Tarrant | $500K | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.8 SW Southlake | Tarrant | $5.0 million | 21:42 local · NCEI |
| Oct 21, 1996 | 1.75 ingolf ball | South Lake | Tarrant | — | 14:05 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 13 57%
- 1–2 in 8 35%
- 2 in + 2 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.58 W Grapevine S Lake Arp | Tarrant | — | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.8 SW Southlake | Tarrant | — | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.9 NW Grapevine S Lake Arp | Tarrant | — | 17:55 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.8 NE Keller Goode Arpt | Tarrant | — | 17:49 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.35 WSW Southlake | Tarrant | — | 17:46 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.8 NE Keller Goode Arpt | Tarrant | — | 17:41 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.5 NNE Keller Goode Arpt | Tarrant | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Mar 24, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.62 NNW Keller Goode Arpt | Tarrant | — | 23:18 local · NCEI |
| Jan 21, 2018 | 0.88 innickel | Southlake | Tarrant | — | 16:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Southlake | Tarrant | — | 22:45 local · NCEI |
| Oct 26, 2013 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Southlake | Tarrant | $500K | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Southlake | Tarrant | — | 21:18 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Southlake
- Westlake 6 km · 12
- Keller 7 km · 69
- Grapevine 7 km · 48
- Colleyville 7 km · 13
- Flower Mound 10 km · 77
- Roanoke 10 km · 21
- Bedford 12 km · 32
- North Richland Hills 12 km · 14
Questions about hail in Southlake
How often does it hail in Southlake, Texas?
23 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Southlake since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #457 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Southlake?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Southlake?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 30, 2009 near 1.8 SW Southlake. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Southlake?
The most recent report in this data is from June 2, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Southlake had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 7 reports. The most recent was June 2, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.