Hail history for Arcadia, Wisconsin
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Arcadia since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Arcadia
- Last hail
- May 15, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jun 16, 2017
22 reports on 18 days since 1978 · #57 of 271 Wisconsin places
Hail map · Arcadia
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Arcadia is from May 15, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Arcadia
The latest hail report in and around Arcadia is from May 15, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on May 15, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Arcadia logged 13 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 44% more than the median Wisconsin town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #57 of 271 Wisconsin cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Arcadia accounts for 11% of the 207 reports filed in Trempealeau County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Wisconsin town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on June 16, 2017 near 0.49 E Arcadia.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2017, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (36% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Arcadia 0.7
- Trempealeau County 6.5
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Arcadia 10
- Trempealeau County 54
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Arcadia 9%
- Trempealeau County 9%
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 9, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2017 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | $700K | 17:13 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.13 NNW Dewey Corners | Trempealeau | $610K | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 1989 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Trempealeau | — | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2015 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 15:42 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 11 50%
- 1–2 in 9 41%
- 2 in + 2 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 8.35 N Dodge | Buffalo | — | 19:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 SSE Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.13 NNW Dewey Corners | Trempealeau | $610K | 17:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | $700K | 17:13 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2015 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.21 NW Tamarack | Trempealeau | — | 17:31 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | 7.3 ESE Waumandee | Buffalo | — | 18:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 15:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2011 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 15:37 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2008 | 0.88 innickel | 0.49 E Arcadia | Trempealeau | — | 01:24 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Arcadia
- Independence 9 km · 19
- Whitehall 17 km · 17
- Blair 18 km · 12
- Ettrick 20 km · 10
- Galesville 21 km · 17
- Fountain City 21 km · 15
- Trempealeau 28 km · 30
- Cochrane 28 km · 15
Questions about hail in Arcadia
How often does it hail in Arcadia, Wisconsin?
22 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Arcadia since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #57 of 271 Wisconsin places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Arcadia?
Most reports come in June, May, September. June alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Arcadia?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on June 16, 2017 near 0.49 E Arcadia. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Arcadia?
The most recent report in this data is from May 15, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Arcadia had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was May 15, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.