Hail History

Hail history for Trempealeau County, Wisconsin

Every NOAA hail report filed in Trempealeau County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Trempealeau County

Last hail
Jun 30, 2026
1.75 in, golf ball size
Hail days, last 5 years
12
since Nov 3, 2021 · 26 reports
Largest ever
3.50 in
teacup · Jul 6, 2017

207 reports on 104 days since 1963 · #7 of 73 Wisconsin counties

Hail map · Trempealeau County

Trempealeau Osseo Arcadia Independence Galesville Whitehall Blair Eleva Strum Ettrick 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
205 most recent reports with a location. Dot size and colour follow hail size. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Trempealeau County is from June 30, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Trempealeau County

The latest hail report in Trempealeau County is from June 30, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 12 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on July 28, 2023.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Trempealeau County logged 130 reports on 54 hail days, about 6.5 reports a year. That is 86% more than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #7 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Trempealeau County holds 2% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.

9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 3.50 in (teacup) on July 6, 2017 near 1.38 N Trempealeau.

Reports were down 19% in 2016–2025 (58) compared with 2006–2015 (72). The busiest year was 2017, with 20 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in June (31% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Trempealeau County 6.5
  • Median Wisconsin county 3.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Trempealeau County 54
  • Median Wisconsin county 37

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Trempealeau County 9%
  • Median Wisconsin county 7%

Hail over time

05101520 1963: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 1964: 2 reports, largest 1.25 in 1968: 2 reports, largest 2.75 in 1970 1971: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1977: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 1978: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1980: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980 1984: 2 reports, largest 2.75 in 1985: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1988: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1989: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1990: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 1990 1992: 5 reports, largest 1.75 in 1994: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1995: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 1996: 2 reports, largest 0.75 in 1997: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1998: 5 reports, largest 1.00 in 1999: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000: 9 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2001: 12 reports, largest 1.75 in 2002: 3 reports, largest 0.75 in 2004: 9 reports, largest 1.75 in 2005: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2006: 11 reports, largest 1.75 in 2007: 3 reports, largest 1.25 in 2008: 4 reports, largest 1.00 in 2009: 3 reports, largest 2.00 in 2010: 6 reports, largest 2.00 in 2010 2011: 4 reports, largest 1.75 in 2012: 5 reports, largest 1.25 in 2013: 14 reports, largest 1.75 in 2014: 5 reports, largest 1.00 in 2015: 17 reports, largest 1.75 in 2016: 5 reports, largest 1.25 in 2017: 20 reports, largest 3.50 in 2018: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2019: 2 reports, largest 2.00 in 2020: 3 reports, largest 1.25 in 2020 2021: 9 reports, largest 2.75 in 2022: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2023: 5 reports, largest 3.00 in 2024: 6 reports, largest 1.75 in 2025: 4 reports, largest 1.00 in 2026: 8 reports, largest 1.75 in
Reports per year, 1963–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
020406080 Jan Feb March: 1 reports (0%) Mar April: 20 reports (10%) Apr May: 39 reports (19%) May June: 64 reports (31%) Jun July: 43 reports (21%) Jul August: 17 reports (8%) Aug September: 20 reports (10%) Sep October: 3 reports (1%) Oct Nov Dec
All 207 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 53 8
2025 4 4
2024 231 6
2023 131 5
2022 21 3
2021 2151 9
2020 3 3
2019 2 2
2018 1 1
2017 13115 20

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Jun 30, 2026 1 1.75 in —
Jun 19, 2026 2 1.75 in —
Apr 13, 2026 5 1.75 in —
May 15, 2025 4 1.00 in —
Sep 21, 2024 1 1.25 in —
Jul 13, 2024 3 1.50 in —
May 18, 2024 2 1.75 in —
Oct 24, 2023 1 1.50 in —
Jul 28, 2023 3 3.00 in —
Jun 28, 2023 1 1.75 in —
Sep 20, 2022 1 1.00 in —
Apr 12, 2022 2 1.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Trempealeau County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
Jul 6, 2017 3.50 inteacup 1.38 N Trempealeau $390K 18:53 local · NCEI
Jul 28, 2023 3.00 inteacup 0.5 W Galesville $20K 18:19 local · NCEI
Jul 27, 2021 2.75 inbaseball 4.68 ENE Butman Corners $105K 11:05 local · NCEI
Jul 6, 2017 2.75 inbaseball 3.14 SSW Centerville $230K 18:53 local · NCEI
Jul 9, 1984 2.75 inbaseball — — 21:00 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Trempealeau County
Date Size Location Damage Time · source
Jun 30, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 0.69 N Independence $40K 06:32 local · NCEI
Jun 19, 2026 1.00 inquarter 2.56 ENE Osseo — 17:47 local · NCEI
Jun 19, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball Osseo $55K 17:45 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2026 0.88 innickel 1.7 NE Iduna — 18:35 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2026 1.00 inquarter 2.3 SSW Blair Arpt — 18:32 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball Osseo $375K 17:41 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 3.71 ENE Strum Viking Fld Arp $8K 17:35 local · NCEI
Apr 13, 2026 1.00 inquarter 0.49 W Strum — 17:30 local · NCEI
May 15, 2025 1.00 inquarter 0.49 E Arcadia — 14:15 local · NCEI
May 15, 2025 1.00 inquarter Centerville — 14:10 local · NCEI
May 15, 2025 1.00 inquarter 0.85 NW Trempealeau — 14:02 local · NCEI
May 15, 2025 1.00 inquarter 1.21 NW Trempealeau — 14:01 local · NCEI

Cities and towns in Trempealeau County

PlaceReportsLargest
Trempealeau303.50 in
Osseo232.00 in
Arcadia222.50 in
Independence192.50 in
Galesville173.00 in
Whitehall172.75 in
Blair121.75 in
Eleva111.75 in
Strum111.75 in
Ettrick101.75 in

Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports

These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.

PlaceReportsHail daysLatest
Pigeon Falls76Jun 28, 2023

Questions about hail in Trempealeau County

How often does it hail in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin?

207 hail reports have been logged in Trempealeau County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.5 reports a year. That ranks #7 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.

When is hail season in Trempealeau County?

Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 31% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Trempealeau County?

3.50 in (teacup size) on July 6, 2017 near 1.38 N Trempealeau. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Trempealeau County?

The most recent report in this data is from June 30, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Trempealeau County had in the last five years?

12 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 26 reports. The most recent was June 30, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.