Hail history for Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Fort Atkinson since 2000, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Fort Atkinson
- Last hail
- Apr 18, 2025
- 2.00 in, hen egg size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Apr 18, 2025
20 reports on 14 days since 2000 · #71 of 271 Wisconsin places
Hail map · Fort Atkinson
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Fort Atkinson is from April 18, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Fort Atkinson
The latest hail report in and around Fort Atkinson is from April 18, 2025, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on April 18, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Fort Atkinson logged 15 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 67% more than the median Wisconsin town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #71 of 271 Wisconsin cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Fort Atkinson accounts for 11% of the 177 reports filed in Jefferson County.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Wisconsin town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on April 18, 2025 near 2.14 WNW Cold Spg.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (8). The busiest year was 2025, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (35% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Fort Atkinson 0.8
- Jefferson County 5.0
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Fort Atkinson 10
- Jefferson County 46
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Fort Atkinson 5%
- Jefferson County 10%
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2025 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| Aug 24, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.14 WNW Cold Spg | Jefferson | — | 06:26 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.92 E Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 NE Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 15:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 23, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | $10K | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.04 W Cold Spg | Jefferson | — | 15:43 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 8 40%
- 1–2 in 11 55%
- 2 in + 1 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.14 WNW Cold Spg | Jefferson | — | 06:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 06:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.51 W Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 06:23 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.42 SE Ft Atkinson Muni Arp | Jefferson | — | 17:32 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.51 W Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.51 E Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 21:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 0.51 E Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 11:35 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2014 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.04 W Cold Spg | Jefferson | — | 15:43 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.92 E Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1 NE Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 15:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2010 | 1.00 inquarter | Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | — | 19:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2010 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2 SW Ft Atkinson | Jefferson | $15K | 19:22 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Fort Atkinson
- Jefferson 9 km · 13
- Lake Koshkonong 10 km · 15
- Whitewater 13 km · 17
- Lake Mills 18 km · 28
- Milton 18 km · 13
- Johnson Creek 18 km · 11
- Edgerton 21 km · 27
- Palmyra 21 km · 11
Questions about hail in Fort Atkinson
How often does it hail in Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin?
20 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Fort Atkinson since 2000. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #71 of 271 Wisconsin places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Fort Atkinson?
Most reports come in June, August, April. June alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Fort Atkinson?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on April 18, 2025 near 2.14 WNW Cold Spg. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Fort Atkinson?
The most recent report in this data is from April 18, 2025 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Fort Atkinson had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was April 18, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.