Hail history for Maryland Heights, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Maryland Heights since 1996, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Maryland Heights
- Last hail
- May 19, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Feb 16, 2006
21 reports on 19 days since 1996 · #224 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Maryland Heights
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Maryland Heights is from May 19, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Maryland Heights
The latest hail report in and around Maryland Heights is from May 19, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on May 13, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Maryland Heights logged 15 reports on 14 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 50% more than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #224 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Maryland Heights accounts for 3% of the 660 reports filed in St. Louis County.
14% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on February 16, 2006 near Maryland Hgts.
Reports were down 50% in 2016–2025 (5) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2013, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (29% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Maryland Heights 0.8
- St. Louis County 16.9
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Maryland Heights 14
- St. Louis County 108
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Maryland Heights 14%
- St. Louis County 8%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 13, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 16, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | Maryland Hgts | St. Louis | $50K | 14:57 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2006 | 2.50 intennis ball | Maryland Hgts | St. Louis | — | 15:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2012 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.31 WNW Tempo | St. Louis | — | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.78 NNW Vigus | St. Louis | — | 13:09 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Maryland Hgts | St. Louis | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 24%
- 1–2 in 13 62%
- 2 in + 3 14%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Breckenridge Hills | St. Louis | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 SE Maryland Hgts | St. Louis | 14:38 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.78 NNW Vigus | St. Louis | 13:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 1, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.72 SSE Bridgeton Terrace | St. Louis | 18:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.57 W Overland | St. Louis | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.41 SSW Robinwood West | St. Louis | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2013 | 0.88 innickel | Maryland Hgts | St. Louis | 10:39 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.18 ENE Tempo | St. Louis | 19:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2012 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.31 WNW Tempo | St. Louis | 16:58 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2012 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 SSW Natural Bridge Jct | St. Louis | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| Jan 17, 2012 | 0.88 innickel | 1.56 W Overland | St. Louis | 01:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 0.6 NW Bridgeton Terrace | St. Louis | 09:43 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Maryland Heights
- Creve Coeur 7 km · 26
- Bridgeton 8 km · 45
- Overland 9 km · 13
- St. Charles 10 km · 59
- Town and Country 10 km · 19
- Chesterfield 11 km · 50
- Hazelwood 11 km · 16
- Des Peres 13 km · 14
Questions about hail in Maryland Heights
How often does it hail in Maryland Heights, Missouri?
21 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Maryland Heights since 1996. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #224 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Maryland Heights?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Maryland Heights?
2.75 in (baseball size) on February 16, 2006 near Maryland Hgts. 14% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Maryland Heights?
The most recent report in this data is from May 19, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Maryland Heights had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was May 19, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.