Hail history for St. Louis County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in St. Louis County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · St. Louis County
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 19
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 132 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 25, 2011
660 reports on 228 days since 1957 · #3 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · St. Louis County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in St. Louis County is from April 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about St. Louis County
The latest hail report in St. Louis County is from April 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 19 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 16, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, St. Louis County logged 337 reports on 108 hail days, about 16.9 reports a year. That is 4.7 times the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #3 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. St. Louis County holds 3% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 25, 2011 near 0.77 N Gravois.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (163) compared with 2006–2015 (174). The busiest year was 2025, with 93 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- St. Louis County 16.9
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- St. Louis County 108
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- St. Louis County 8%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 43 | 2 | 48 | 93 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 | |||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | |||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 11 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2025 | 14 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 34 | 2.50 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 43 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 5 | 2.00 in | — |
| Sep 26, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 7 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 13, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 3, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2011 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.77 N Gravois | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2011 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.73 NNW Sappington | — | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Bridgeton | $10K | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 1994 | 3.00 inteacup | Chesterfield | $5.0 million | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 28, 1980 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 16:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 191 29%
- 1–2 in 414 63%
- 2 in + 55 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.08 W Hanley Hills | 12:48 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Clarkson Vly | 12:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.16 W Town And Country | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Chesterfield | 12:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.54 W Natural Bridge Jct | 12:34 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Northwoods | 05:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Wellston | 05:16 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | University City | 05:16 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.54 W Pagedale | 05:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.28 ESE University City | 05:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.28 ESE University City | 05:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Gumbo | 14:35 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in St. Louis County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 50 | 2.00 in |
| Bridgeton | 45 | 3.00 in |
| Florissant | 37 | 2.75 in |
| Oakville | 37 | 2.00 in |
| Sunset Hills | 29 | 3.00 in |
| Wildwood | 29 | 2.00 in |
| Creve Coeur | 26 | 2.75 in |
| Fenton | 24 | 2.00 in |
| Maryland Heights | 21 | 2.75 in |
| Mehlville | 20 | 2.75 in |
| Town and Country | 19 | 3.00 in |
| Affton | 18 | 2.75 in |
| Hazelwood | 16 | 2.00 in |
| Kirkwood | 15 | 1.75 in |
| Ballwin | 14 | 2.75 in |
| Des Peres | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Ellisville | 14 | 2.75 in |
| Overland | 13 | 2.50 in |
| University City | 13 | 2.00 in |
| Manchester | 12 | 1.00 in |
| Spanish Lake | 12 | 2.50 in |
| Crestwood | 11 | 2.50 in |
| Eureka | 10 | 2.50 in |
| Lemay | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton | 9 | 7 | May 16, 2025 |
| Concord | 8 | 8 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Maplewood | 7 | 7 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Oakland | 7 | 5 | May 30, 2008 |
| Valley Park | 6 | 6 | May 13, 2023 |
| Webster Groves | 6 | 5 | May 19, 2025 |
| Berkeley | 5 | 5 | May 19, 2025 |
| Ladue | 5 | 5 | Apr 28, 2012 |
| Olivette | 5 | 5 | May 16, 2025 |
| St. Ann | 5 | 5 | May 19, 2025 |
| Bellefontaine Neighbors | 4 | 4 | Feb 16, 2006 |
| Rock Hill | 4 | 4 | May 19, 2025 |
| St. John | 4 | 3 | May 16, 2025 |
| Ferguson | 3 | 3 | Apr 19, 2011 |
| Frontenac | 3 | 3 | Jun 2, 2009 |
| Northwoods | 3 | 2 | May 30, 1962 |
| Richmond Heights | 3 | 3 | Jun 28, 2015 |
| Bel-Ridge | 2 | 2 | May 16, 2025 |
| Brentwood | 2 | 2 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Jennings | 2 | 2 | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Sycamore Hills | 2 | 2 | Apr 27, 2026 |
| Breckenridge Hills | 1 | 1 | Jun 9, 2005 |
| Clarkson Valley | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2013 |
| Crystal Lake Park | 1 | 1 | May 19, 2025 |
| Sappington | 1 | 1 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Twin Oaks | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2014 |
| Warson Woods | 1 | 1 | Apr 19, 2011 |
| West Alton | 1 | 1 | Jul 24, 1977 |
| Woodson Terrace | 1 | 1 | Jun 30, 2023 |
Questions about hail in St. Louis County
How often does it hail in St. Louis County, Missouri?
660 hail reports have been logged in St. Louis County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 16.9 reports a year. That ranks #3 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in St. Louis County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in St. Louis County?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 25, 2011 near 0.77 N Gravois. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in St. Louis County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has St. Louis County had in the last five years?
19 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 132 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.