Hail history for Town and Country, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Town and Country since 1980, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Town and Country
- Last hail
- Apr 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 28, 1980
19 reports on 16 days since 1980 · #256 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Town and Country
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Town and Country is from April 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Town and Country
The latest hail report in and around Town and Country is from April 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on May 16, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Town and Country logged 6 reports on 4 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 40% less than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #256 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Town and Country accounts for 3% of the 660 reports filed in St. Louis County.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 28, 1980.
The busiest year was 2025, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (47% of reports); 74% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Town and Country 0.3
- St. Louis County 16.9
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Town and Country 4
- St. Louis County 108
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Town and Country 11%
- St. Louis County 8%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 28, 1980 | 3.00 inteacup | — | St. Louis | — | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2001 | 2.50 intennis ball | Florissant | St. Louis | $400.0 million | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 1990 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | St. Louis | — | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1989 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | St. Louis | — | 12:15 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2008 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Town And Country | St. Louis | $10K | 19:45 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 26%
- 1–2 in 12 63%
- 2 in + 2 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.16 W Town And Country | St. Louis | — | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Westwood | St. Louis | — | 13:35 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.88 NW Town And Country | St. Louis | — | 13:32 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNW Keyes Summit | St. Louis | — | 20:36 local · NCEI |
| Nov 5, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 1.16 NW Des Peres | St. Louis | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2008 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Town And Country | St. Louis | $10K | 19:45 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2008 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 NW Kirkwood | St. Louis | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | Town And Country | St. Louis | — | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | Town And Country | St. Louis | $50K | 13:45 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | Town And Country | St. Louis | — | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2003 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 S (Stl)lambert Fld St | St. Louis | — | 07:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2001 | 2.50 intennis ball | Florissant | St. Louis | $400.0 million | 20:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Town and Country
- Creve Coeur 5 km · 26
- Des Peres 5 km · 14
- Manchester 6 km · 12
- Ballwin 7 km · 14
- Kirkwood 8 km · 15
- Chesterfield 9 km · 50
- Maryland Heights 10 km · 21
- Ellisville 11 km · 14
Questions about hail in Town and Country
How often does it hail in Town and Country, Missouri?
19 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Town and Country since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #256 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Town and Country?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 47% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Town and Country?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 28, 1980. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Town and Country?
The most recent report in this data is from April 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Town and Country had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was April 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.