Hail history for Mountain Grove, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Grove since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mountain Grove
- Last hail
- May 16, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 3, 2001
31 reports on 26 days since 1975 · #125 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Mountain Grove
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Mountain Grove is from May 16, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Mountain Grove
The latest hail report in and around Mountain Grove is from May 16, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on February 16, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mountain Grove logged 13 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 30% more than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #125 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mountain Grove accounts for 15% of the 208 reports filed in Wright County.
19% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 3, 2001 near 2 S Mountain Grove.
Reports were up 60% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (5). The busiest year was 2025, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (39% of reports); 65% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mountain Grove 0.7
- Wright County 6.3
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mountain Grove 11
- Wright County 69
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mountain Grove 19%
- Wright County 9%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 13, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2001 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 S Mountain Grove | Wright | $500K | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | $40K | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | $200K | 01:29 local · NCEI |
| Nov 3, 1983 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | Wright | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| Nov 3, 1983 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | Wright | — | 17:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 11 35%
- 1–2 in 14 45%
- 2 in + 6 19%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 NNE Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 W Mountain Grve Mem Ar | Wright | — | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.07 S Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | $200K | 01:29 local · NCEI |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 W Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 01:28 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNE Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Feb 28, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 17:17 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 12:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | $40K | 15:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2011 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.88 NE Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2007 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.55 E Mountain Grove | Wright | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mountain Grove
- Cabool 14 km · 37
- Norwood 14 km · 18
- Hartville 25 km · 20
- Mansfield 28 km · 43
- Willow Springs 32 km · 40
- Houston 34 km · 34
- Ava 41 km · 55
- Grovespring 43 km · 29
Questions about hail in Mountain Grove
How often does it hail in Mountain Grove, Missouri?
31 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mountain Grove since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #125 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mountain Grove?
Most reports come in April, May, February. April alone accounts for 39% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mountain Grove?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 3, 2001 near 2 S Mountain Grove. 19% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mountain Grove?
The most recent report in this data is from May 16, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mountain Grove had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was May 16, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.