Hail history for Wright County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Wright County since 1964, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Wright County
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 14
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 22 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 26, 2024
208 reports on 128 days since 1964 · #30 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Wright County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Wright County is from April 28, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Wright County
The latest hail report in Wright County is from April 28, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Wright County logged 126 reports on 69 hail days, about 6.3 reports a year. That is 77% more than the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #30 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Wright County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 26, 2024 near 2.15 SW Graff.
Reports were down 44% in 2016–2025 (45) compared with 2006–2015 (81). The busiest year was 2003, with 22 reports on 13 days. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 63% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Wright County 6.3
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Wright County 69
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Wright County 9%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 2.75 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Feb 16, 2023 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 21, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 14, 2022 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 13, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.15 SW Graff | $25K | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.79 ENE Cedar Gap | $50K | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2011 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.77 SW Norwood | $50K | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Dec 31, 2010 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3.5 S Hartville | — | 09:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2001 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 S Mountain Grove | $500K | 14:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 73 35%
- 1–2 in 117 56%
- 2 in + 18 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.88 SE Norwood | $400K | 11:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.3 ENE Macomb | — | 11:28 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Grovespring | — | 08:11 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.49 NNE Mountain Grove | — | 12:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNW Macomb | — | 13:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.14 NNW Macomb | — | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 W Mountain Grve Mem Ar | — | 12:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.07 S Mountain Grove | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.15 SE Mingsville | — | 19:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.49 SSE Boyer | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.15 SW Graff | $25K | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.2 E Norwood | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Wright County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | 43 | 2.75 in |
| Mountain Grove | 31 | 2.75 in |
| Grovespring | 29 | 2.00 in |
| Hartville | 20 | 2.50 in |
| Norwood | 18 | 2.75 in |
Questions about hail in Wright County
How often does it hail in Wright County, Missouri?
208 hail reports have been logged in Wright County since 1964. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.3 reports a year. That ranks #30 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Wright County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Wright County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 26, 2024 near 2.15 SW Graff. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Wright County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Wright County had in the last five years?
14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 22 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.