Hail History

Hail history for Norwood, Missouri

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Norwood since 1996, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Norwood

Last hail
Apr 28, 2026
1.75 in, golf ball size
Hail days, last 5 years
2
since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Apr 22, 2011

18 reports on 13 days since 1996 · #269 of 491 Missouri places

Hail map · Norwood

Norwood Mansfield Mountain Grove Hartville Cabool Seymour Grovespring 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
18 most recent reports with a location; Wright County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Norwood is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Norwood

The latest hail report in and around Norwood is from April 28, 2026, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on April 28, 2026.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Norwood logged 12 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 20% more than the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #269 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Norwood accounts for 9% of the 208 reports filed in Wright County.

17% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 22, 2011 near 1.77 SW Norwood.

Reports were down 91% in 2016–2025 (1) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2006, with 5 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (50% of reports); 72% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Norwood 0.6
  • Wright County 6.3
  • Median Missouri town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Norwood 8
  • Wright County 69
  • Median Missouri town on this site 9

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Norwood 17%
  • Wright County 9%
  • Median Missouri town on this site 5%

Hail over time

0246 1996: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2001: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2003: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2005 2006: 5 reports, largest 1.75 in 2010: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2010 2011: 4 reports, largest 2.75 in 2013: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2015 2020 2024: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2025 2026: 2 reports, largest 2.00 in
Reports per year, 1996–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0369 Jan Feb March: 4 reports (22%) Mar April: 9 reports (50%) Apr May: 2 reports (11%) May June: 2 reports (11%) Jun Jul Aug Sep October: 1 reports (6%) Oct Nov Dec
All 18 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 2 2
2025 0
2024 1 1
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Apr 28, 2026 2 2.00 in —
May 8, 2024 1 1.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Norwood
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Apr 22, 2011 2.75 inbaseball 1.77 SW Norwood Wright $50K 21:15 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 1.3 ENE Macomb Wright — 11:28 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2011 2.00 inhen egg 1.3 ESE Norwood Wright $25K 21:25 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 0.88 SE Norwood Wright $400K 11:33 local · NCEI
Mar 11, 2006 1.75 ingolf ball Norwood Wright — 18:38 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Norwood
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Apr 28, 2026 1.75 ingolf ball 0.88 SE Norwood Wright $400K 11:33 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 1.3 ENE Macomb Wright — 11:28 local · NCEI
May 8, 2024 1.00 inquarter 2.2 E Norwood Wright — 18:05 local · NCEI
Apr 10, 2013 1.00 inquarter 1.77 SW Norwood Wright — 15:42 local · NCEI
Jun 26, 2011 1.00 inquarter 1.3 ESE Norwood Wright — 13:05 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2011 2.00 inhen egg 1.3 ESE Norwood Wright $25K 21:25 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2011 1.00 inquarter 2.35 SSE Norwood Wright — 21:23 local · NCEI
Apr 22, 2011 2.75 inbaseball 1.77 SW Norwood Wright $50K 21:15 local · NCEI
Apr 24, 2010 0.75 inpenny 0.55 E Norwood Wright — 13:58 local · NCEI
Apr 2, 2006 1.00 inquarter Norwood Wright — 14:55 local · NCEI
Mar 13, 2006 1.00 inquarter 4 NW Drury Douglas — 00:30 local · NCEI
Mar 11, 2006 1.75 ingolf ball Norwood Wright — 18:38 local · NCEI

Hail history near Norwood

Questions about hail in Norwood

How often does it hail in Norwood, Missouri?

18 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Norwood since 1996. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #269 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Norwood?

Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 50% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Norwood?

2.75 in (baseball size) on April 22, 2011 near 1.77 SW Norwood. 17% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Norwood?

The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Norwood had in the last five years?

2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.