Hail History

Hail history for Antelope, Montana

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Antelope since 1968, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Antelope

Last hail
Jun 10, 2021
1.00 in, quarter size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
2.50 in
tennis ball · Aug 5, 1968

14 reports on 12 days since 1968 · #68 of 111 Montana places

Hail map · Antelope

Antelope Plentywood Medicine Lake Outlook Flaxville 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
14 most recent reports with a location; Sheridan County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Antelope is from June 10, 2021. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Antelope

The latest hail report in and around Antelope is from June 10, 2021, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Antelope logged 8 reports on 7 hail days, about 0.4 reports a year. That is 11% less than the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #68 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Antelope accounts for 7% of the 197 reports filed in Sheridan County.

7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on August 5, 1968.

Reports were down 40% in 2016–2025 (3) compared with 2006–2015 (5). The busiest year was 2011, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in July (43% of reports); 21% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Antelope 0.4
  • Sheridan County 6.0
  • Median Montana town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Antelope 7
  • Sheridan County 56
  • Median Montana town on this site 7

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Antelope 7%
  • Sheridan County 6%
  • Median Montana town on this site 8%

Hail over time

0123 1968: 1 reports, largest 2.50 in 1970 1980 1982: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 1990 1996: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1998: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000 2001: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2010 2011: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2013: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2014: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2017: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2018: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 2020 2021: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in
Reports per year, 1968–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0246 Jan Feb Mar Apr May June: 3 reports (21%) Jun July: 6 reports (43%) Jul August: 5 reports (36%) Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 14 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 1 1
2020 0
2019 0
2018 1 1
2017 1 1

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Antelope
Date Size Location County Time · source
Aug 5, 1968 2.50 intennis ball — Sheridan 17:30 local · NCEI
Jul 29, 2017 1.75 ingolf ball 0.83 NNW Antelope Sheridan 18:10 local · NCEI
Jul 27, 1996 1.75 ingolf ball 10 SE Plentywood Sheridan 15:14 local · NCEI
Jun 7, 2018 1.50 inping pong ball 3.57 NNW Antelope Sheridan 20:45 local · NCEI
Jun 10, 2021 1.00 inquarter 0.83 NNW Antelope Sheridan 15:13 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Antelope
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jun 10, 2021 1.00 inquarter 0.83 NNW Antelope Sheridan 15:13 local · NCEI
Jun 7, 2018 1.50 inping pong ball 3.57 NNW Antelope Sheridan 20:45 local · NCEI
Jul 29, 2017 1.75 ingolf ball 0.83 NNW Antelope Sheridan 18:10 local · NCEI
Jul 6, 2014 0.88 innickel 3.72 NNW Antelope Sheridan 16:43 local · NCEI
Aug 4, 2013 1.00 inquarter 0.46 E Antelope Sheridan 15:55 local · NCEI
Aug 2, 2011 0.75 inpenny Antelope Sheridan 17:30 local · NCEI
Aug 2, 2011 1.00 inquarter 1 SE Antelope Sheridan 17:20 local · NCEI
Jul 29, 2011 1.00 inquarter Antelope Sheridan 18:10 local · NCEI
Jul 20, 2001 0.75 inpenny 1 N Antelope Sheridan 18:20 local · NCEI
Aug 1, 1998 0.75 inpenny 10 SE Plentywood Sheridan 19:10 local · NCEI
Jul 27, 1996 1.00 inquarter 1 S Antelope Sheridan 15:45 local · NCEI
Jul 27, 1996 1.75 ingolf ball 10 SE Plentywood Sheridan 15:14 local · NCEI

Hail history near Antelope

Questions about hail in Antelope

How often does it hail in Antelope, Montana?

14 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Antelope since 1968. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.4 reports a year. That ranks #68 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Antelope?

Most reports come in July, August, June. July alone accounts for 43% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Antelope?

2.50 in (tennis ball size) on August 5, 1968. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Antelope?

The most recent report in this data is from June 10, 2021 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Antelope had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Antelope since November 3, 2021. The last one was on June 10, 2021.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.