Hail History

Hail history for Outlook, Montana

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Outlook since 1978, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Outlook

Last hail
Aug 25, 2024
2.00 in, hen egg size
Hail days, last 5 years
1
since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
Largest ever
2.50 in
tennis ball · Aug 25, 1978

10 reports on 8 days since 1978 · #107 of 111 Montana places

Hail map · Outlook

Outlook Plentywood Flaxville Antelope Medicine Lake 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
10 most recent reports with a location; Sheridan County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Outlook is from August 25, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Outlook

The latest hail report in and around Outlook is from August 25, 2024, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on August 25, 2024.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Outlook logged 9 reports on 7 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Montana town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #107 of 111 Montana cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Outlook accounts for 5% of the 197 reports filed in Sheridan County.

20% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Montana town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on August 25, 1978.

Reports were up 250% in 2016–2025 (7) compared with 2006–2015 (2). The busiest year was 2020, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (40% of reports); 40% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Outlook 0.5
  • Sheridan County 6.0
  • Median Montana town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Outlook 7
  • Sheridan County 56
  • Median Montana town on this site 7

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Outlook 20%
  • Sheridan County 6%
  • Median Montana town on this site 8%

Hail over time

0123 1978: 1 reports, largest 2.50 in 1980 1990 2000 2006: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 1.50 in 2017: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2019: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020: 3 reports, largest 1.75 in 2020 2021: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2024: 1 reports, largest 2.00 in
Reports per year, 1978–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
01234 Jan Feb Mar Apr May June: 4 reports (40%) Jun July: 2 reports (20%) Jul August: 4 reports (40%) Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 10 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 1 1
2023 0
2022 0
2021 1 1
2020 3 3
2019 1 1
2018 0
2017 1 1

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Aug 25, 2024 1 2.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Outlook
Date Size Location County Time · source
Aug 25, 1978 2.50 intennis ball — Sheridan 09:30 local · NCEI
Aug 25, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 2.81 ENE Outlook Sheridan 00:46 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 2020 1.75 ingolf ball 0.83 NNW Outlook Sheridan 19:16 local · NCEI
Aug 2, 2011 1.50 inping pong ball 1 W Outlook Sheridan 16:26 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 2020 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.37 WNW Outlook Sheridan 19:00 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Outlook
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Aug 25, 2024 2.00 inhen egg 2.81 ENE Outlook Sheridan — 00:46 local · NCEI
Jun 10, 2021 1.00 inquarter 0.83 NNW Outlook Sheridan — 15:00 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 2020 1.75 ingolf ball 0.83 NNW Outlook Sheridan — 19:16 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 2020 1.00 inquarter 0.83 NNW Outlook Sheridan — 19:07 local · NCEI
Jun 29, 2020 1.25 inhalf dollar 2.37 WNW Outlook Sheridan — 19:00 local · NCEI
Jul 24, 2019 1.00 inquarter 2.37 WNW Outlook Sheridan — 19:40 local · NCEI
Jul 22, 2017 1.00 inquarter 0.83 NNW Outlook Sheridan — 00:32 local · NCEI
Aug 2, 2011 1.50 inping pong ball 1 W Outlook Sheridan — 16:26 local · NCEI
Aug 30, 2006 1.00 inquarter Outlook Sheridan $2K 22:20 local · NCEI
Aug 25, 1978 2.50 intennis ball — Sheridan — 09:30 local · NCEI

Hail history near Outlook

Questions about hail in Outlook

How often does it hail in Outlook, Montana?

10 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Outlook since 1978. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #107 of 111 Montana places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Outlook?

Most reports come in June, August, July. June alone accounts for 40% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Outlook?

2.50 in (tennis ball size) on August 25, 1978. 20% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Outlook?

The most recent report in this data is from August 25, 2024 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Outlook had in the last five years?

1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was August 25, 2024.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.