Hail history for Sheridan County, Montana
Every NOAA hail report filed in Sheridan County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sheridan County
- Last hail
- Sep 12, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 7 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jul 2, 1971
197 reports on 107 days since 1957 · #17 of 57 Montana counties
Hail map · Sheridan County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Sheridan County is from September 12, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Sheridan County
The latest hail report in Sheridan County is from September 12, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on August 25, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sheridan County logged 119 reports on 56 hail days, about 6.0 reports a year. That is about twice the median Montana county (3.0 a year) and ranks #17 of 57 Montana counties for all-time reports. Sheridan County holds 2% of all 8,453 hail reports in Montana.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Montana county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 2, 1971.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (37) compared with 2006–2015 (82). The busiest year was 2007, with 22 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in July (42% of reports); 32% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sheridan County 6.0
- Median Montana county 3.0
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sheridan County 56
- Median Montana county 31
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sheridan County 6%
- Median Montana county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 9 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2025 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Aug 25, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Aug 24, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 1, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 1971 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 22, 1965 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 11:00 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.83 SSE Plentywood | — | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2014 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.83 SSE Plentywood | — | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| Aug 17, 2005 | 2.50 intennis ball | 7 N Outlook | $15K | 20:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 83 42%
- 1–2 in 102 52%
- 2 in + 12 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.89 NE Dagmar | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Sep 12, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.17 S Redstone | 16:36 local · NCEI |
| Aug 25, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.81 ENE Outlook | 00:46 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 6.26 WNW Outlook | 18:56 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | Medicine Lake | 19:52 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Medicine Lake | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 13.27 W Reserve | 19:31 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 12.45 S Redstone Hill Dot | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.08 SE Antelope | 15:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.83 NNW Antelope | 15:13 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.83 NNW Outlook | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.34 W Reserve | 15:00 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Sheridan County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Plentywood | 20 | 2.75 in |
| Antelope | 14 | 2.50 in |
| Medicine Lake | 11 | 3.00 in |
| Outlook | 10 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reserve | 9 | 7 | Sep 3, 2014 |
| Redstone | 7 | 7 | Jun 10, 2021 |
| Westby | 6 | 6 | Jul 20, 2014 |
| Homestead | 3 | 3 | Jul 6, 2009 |
Questions about hail in Sheridan County
How often does it hail in Sheridan County, Montana?
197 hail reports have been logged in Sheridan County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.0 reports a year. That ranks #17 of 57 Montana counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sheridan County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 42% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sheridan County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on July 2, 1971. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sheridan County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 12, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sheridan County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 7 reports. The most recent was September 12, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.