Hail history for Benton County, Arkansas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Benton County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Benton County
- Last hail
- Jun 13, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 24
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 107 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 13, 1995
469 reports on 201 days since 1956 · #2 of 76 Arkansas counties
Hail map · Benton County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Benton County is from June 13, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Benton County
The latest hail report in Benton County is from June 13, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 24 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on April 28, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Benton County logged 262 reports on 97 hail days, about 13.1 reports a year. That is 4.5 times the median Arkansas county (2.9 a year) and ranks #2 of 76 Arkansas counties for all-time reports. Benton County holds 4% of all 12,530 hail reports in Arkansas.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Arkansas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 13, 1995 near Monte Ne.
Reports were up 26% in 2016–2025 (146) compared with 2006–2015 (116). The busiest year was 2025, with 31 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in April (27% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Benton County 13.1
- Median Arkansas county 2.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Benton County 97
- Median Arkansas county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Benton County 7%
- Median Arkansas county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 26 | ||||||||
| 2025 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 31 | ||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 19 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 27 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 | |||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2017 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 15 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 5, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 18 | 4.00 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 2 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2026 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Sep 20, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 18, 2025 | 7 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2025 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2025 | 4 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 13 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 10 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 5 | 4.00 in | — |
| Jan 11, 2024 | 3 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 11 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 5 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Feb 15, 2023 | 10 | 1.75 in | — |
| Oct 12, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 20, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 1995 | 4.50 insoftball | Monte Ne | — | 20:13 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 3.15 SSE Cave Spgs | $100K | 09:34 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 4 W Sulphur Spgs | $25K | 13:17 local · NCEI |
| Mar 12, 2006 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | Decatur | $2.5 million | 21:41 local · NCEI |
| Oct 26, 1995 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | Bentonville | — | 19:35 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 207 44%
- 1–2 in 229 49%
- 2 in + 31 7%
- No size 2
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Maysville | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Bella Vista | $50K | 21:17 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 W Pea Ridge | — | 01:19 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.05 W Lowell | $50K | 09:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NW Lowell | — | 09:47 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.25 inhen egg | 4.18 S Cave Spgs | $75K | 09:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2 S Cave Spgs | $50K | 09:44 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 S Cave Spgs | $50K | 09:43 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2 W Lowell | $30K | 09:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.39 SSW Cave Spgs | $150K | 09:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 SE Rogers | — | 09:39 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 S Cave Spgs | — | 09:34 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Benton County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Rogers | 58 | 3.00 in |
| Bentonville | 56 | 4.00 in |
| Siloam Springs | 49 | 2.75 in |
| Bella Vista | 42 | 1.75 in |
| Gravette | 19 | 2.75 in |
| Lowell | 19 | 2.00 in |
| Gentry | 18 | 1.75 in |
| Pea Ridge | 17 | 2.00 in |
| Centerton | 14 | 2.00 in |
| Decatur | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Maysville | 11 | 2.50 in |
| Cave Springs | 10 | 3.00 in |
| Garfield | 10 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway | 8 | 7 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Prairie Creek | 8 | 8 | Apr 15, 2023 |
| Highfill | 7 | 7 | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Sulphur Springs | 5 | 5 | Mar 14, 2024 |
| Little Flock | 4 | 4 | Mar 14, 2025 |
| Avoca | 3 | 3 | May 25, 2010 |
| Cherokee City | 3 | 3 | Aug 16, 2012 |
Questions about hail in Benton County
How often does it hail in Benton County, Arkansas?
469 hail reports have been logged in Benton County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 13.1 reports a year. That ranks #2 of 76 Arkansas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Benton County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 27% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Benton County?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 13, 1995 near Monte Ne. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Benton County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 13, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Benton County had in the last five years?
24 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 107 reports. The most recent was June 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.