Hail History

Hail history for Cave Springs, Arkansas

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Cave Springs since 1992, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Cave Springs

Last hail
Apr 28, 2026
3.00 in, teacup size
Hail days, last 5 years
3
since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
Largest ever
3.00 in
teacup · Apr 28, 2026

10 reports on 8 days since 1992 · #273 of 302 Arkansas places

Hail map · Cave Springs

Cave Springs Lowell Rogers Bentonville Springdale Centerton Tontitown Pea Ridge Bella Vista 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
10 most recent reports with a location; Benton County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection

Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Cave Springs is from April 28, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Preview: this form is not connected yet. Nothing you enter is sent or stored.

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Cave Springs

The latest hail report in and around Cave Springs is from April 28, 2026, 3.00 in (teacup size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on April 28, 2026.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Cave Springs logged 3 reports on 3 hail days, about 0.1 reports a year. That is 33% of the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #273 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Cave Springs accounts for 2% of the 469 reports filed in Benton County.

20% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on April 28, 2026 near 0.39 SSW Cave Spgs.

The busiest year was 2026, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (50% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Cave Springs 0.1
  • Benton County 13.1
  • Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Cave Springs 3
  • Benton County 97
  • Median Arkansas town on this site 7

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Cave Springs 20%
  • Benton County 7%
  • Median Arkansas town on this site 5%

Hail over time

0123 1992: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1995 1997: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1998: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2000 2004: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2005 2009: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2015 2020 2023: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2025: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2025 2026: 3 reports, largest 3.00 in
Reports per year, 1992–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
0246 Jan Feb March: 1 reports (10%) Mar April: 5 reports (50%) Apr May: 2 reports (20%) May Jun July: 1 reports (10%) Jul Aug Sep October: 1 reports (10%) Oct Nov Dec
All 10 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 3 3
2025 1 1
2024 0
2023 1 1
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Apr 28, 2026 3 3.00 in —
Mar 14, 2025 1 1.00 in —
Apr 5, 2023 1 1.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Cave Springs
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Apr 28, 2026 3.00 inteacup 0.39 SSW Cave Spgs Benton $150K 09:40 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 2 N Cave Spgs Benton $35K 09:30 local · NCEI
Apr 30, 2004 1.75 ingolf ball Cave Spgs Benton — 21:24 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2025 1.00 inquarter 2.02 ESE Cave Spgs Benton — 16:34 local · NCEI
Apr 5, 2023 1.00 inquarter 2 N Cave Spgs Benton — 05:04 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Cave Springs
Date Size Location County Damage Time · source
Apr 28, 2026 3.00 inteacup 0.39 SSW Cave Spgs Benton $150K 09:40 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 2 N Cave Spgs Benton $35K 09:30 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2026 0.88 innickel 2 E Cave Spgs Benton — 09:30 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2025 1.00 inquarter 2.02 ESE Cave Spgs Benton — 16:34 local · NCEI
Apr 5, 2023 1.00 inquarter 2 N Cave Spgs Benton — 05:04 local · NCEI
May 1, 2009 1.00 inquarter Cave Spgs Benton — 15:30 local · NCEI
Apr 30, 2004 1.75 ingolf ball Cave Spgs Benton — 21:24 local · NCEI
May 25, 1998 0.75 inpenny Cave Spgs Benton — 02:00 local · NCEI
Jul 14, 1997 0.75 inpenny Cave Spgs Benton — 18:40 local · NCEI
Oct 31, 1992 0.75 inpenny — Benton — 21:27 local · NCEI

Hail history near Cave Springs

Questions about hail in Cave Springs

How often does it hail in Cave Springs, Arkansas?

10 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Cave Springs since 1992. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.1 reports a year. That ranks #273 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Cave Springs?

Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 50% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Cave Springs?

3.00 in (teacup size) on April 28, 2026 near 0.39 SSW Cave Spgs. 20% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Cave Springs?

The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (3.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Cave Springs had in the last five years?

3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.