Hail history for Bentonville, Arkansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Bentonville since 1982, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Bentonville
- Last hail
- Mar 14, 2025
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 21 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Mar 12, 2006
56 reports on 36 days since 1982 · #23 of 302 Arkansas places
Hail map · Bentonville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Bentonville is from March 14, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Bentonville
The latest hail report in and around Bentonville is from March 14, 2025, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Bentonville logged 42 reports on 24 hail days, about 2.1 reports a year. That is 4.7 times the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #23 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Bentonville accounts for 12% of the 469 reports filed in Benton County.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on March 12, 2006 near Decatur.
Reports were up 80% in 2016–2025 (27) compared with 2006–2015 (15). The busiest year was 2023, with 13 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (36% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Bentonville 2.1
- Benton County 13.1
- Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Bentonville 24
- Benton County 97
- Median Arkansas town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Bentonville 5%
- Benton County 7%
- Median Arkansas town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2025 | 5 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 8, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 8 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Feb 15, 2023 | 4 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2006 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | Decatur | Benton | $2.5 million | 21:41 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.16 NE Bentonville | Benton | $250K | 00:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2011 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3 S Bentonville | Benton | $25K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Bentonville | Benton | $75K | 17:31 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 1989 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Benton | — | 16:24 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 31 55%
- 1–2 in 22 39%
- 2 in + 3 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 E Bentonville | Benton | — | 16:13 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 4 S Bentonville | Benton | — | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.22 ENE Centerton | Benton | — | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 3 SW Bentonville | Benton | — | 15:24 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 SE Bentonville | Benton | — | 09:48 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 SW Bentonville | Benton | — | 01:01 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.16 NE Bentonville | Benton | $250K | 00:58 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 N Bentonville | Benton | — | 17:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 N Bentonville | Benton | — | 14:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1 E Bentonville | Benton | $25K | 14:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | Bentonville | Benton | — | 14:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.02 E Bentonville | Benton | — | 14:00 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Bentonville
- Centerton 6 km · 14
- Rogers 8 km · 58
- Cave Springs 9 km · 10
- Bella Vista 13 km · 42
- Lowell 13 km · 19
- Pea Ridge 14 km · 17
- Gravette 15 km · 19
- Springdale 19 km · 75
Questions about hail in Bentonville
How often does it hail in Bentonville, Arkansas?
56 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Bentonville since 1982. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.1 reports a year. That ranks #23 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Bentonville?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Bentonville?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on March 12, 2006 near Decatur. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Bentonville?
The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2025 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Bentonville had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 21 reports. The most recent was March 14, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.