Hail history for Rogers, Arkansas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rogers since 1962, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Rogers
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 15 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · May 4, 2020
58 reports on 40 days since 1962 · #22 of 302 Arkansas places
Hail map · Rogers
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Rogers is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Rogers
The latest hail report in and around Rogers is from April 28, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 26, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Rogers logged 42 reports on 26 hail days, about 2.1 reports a year. That is 4.7 times the median Arkansas town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #22 of 302 Arkansas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Rogers accounts for 12% of the 469 reports filed in Benton County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Arkansas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on May 4, 2020 near Rogers.
Reports were up 63% in 2016–2025 (26) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2025, with 7 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (29% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Rogers 2.1
- Benton County 13.1
- Median Arkansas town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Rogers 26
- Benton County 97
- Median Arkansas town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Rogers 9%
- Benton County 7%
- Median Arkansas town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Sep 20, 2025 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2025 | 3 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 26, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 3 | 0.75 in | — |
| Feb 15, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2020 | 3.00 inteacup | Rogers | Benton | $250K | 09:42 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2009 | 3.00 inteacup | 1 SE Monte Ne | Benton | $50K | 16:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 1985 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Benton | — | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 25, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | Rogers | Benton | $50K | 16:35 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.14 S Rogers Muni Arpt | Benton | $200K | 01:02 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 32 56%
- 1–2 in 20 35%
- 2 in + 5 9%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 SE Rogers | Benton | — | 09:39 local · NCEI |
| Sep 20, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 2 W Rogers | Benton | — | 23:21 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 S Rogers | Benton | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 SW Rogers | Benton | — | 17:19 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | Rogers | Benton | — | 17:16 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 2 W Rogers | Benton | — | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1 N Rogers | Benton | $30K | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 4 NE Cave Spgs | Benton | — | 16:29 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.14 S Rogers Muni Arpt | Benton | $200K | 01:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 S Rogers | Benton | — | 05:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 2 NW Rogers | Benton | — | 05:09 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 3 SE Bentonville | Benton | — | 05:02 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Rogers
- Lowell 7 km · 19
- Bentonville 8 km · 56
- Cave Springs 8 km · 10
- Springdale 14 km · 75
- Centerton 14 km · 14
- Pea Ridge 15 km · 17
- Bella Vista 19 km · 42
- Tontitown 19 km · 16
Questions about hail in Rogers
How often does it hail in Rogers, Arkansas?
58 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rogers since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.1 reports a year. That ranks #22 of 302 Arkansas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Rogers?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 29% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Rogers?
3.00 in (teacup size) on May 4, 2020 near Rogers. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Rogers?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Rogers had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 15 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.